Privacy Policy

Raulcnsilva > Privacy Policy

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
For further clarification or if you wish to clarify any doubts regarding this privacy policy, you can call Raul Silva through one of the contacts on the site http://raulcnsilva.com or directly to the phone 351 913 265 806.

What is considered personal data?
“Personal data” means any information capable of identifying a natural person, in accordance with Article 4 of the Regulation, such identification may be directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification, location data, identifiers by electronic means (E-mail) or to one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity, health or sexual orientation of that natural person.

What personal data are collected and how they are collected

Cookies:
If you leave a comment on this site, you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience, so you do not need to fill in your data again when leaving another comment. These cookies last for one year.

If you have registered on this site and logged into this site, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and is deleted when you close your browser.

“Cookies” are small software labels that are stored on your computer through the browser, only for information related to your preference. you can get more information in our Cookies Policy

Comments
When you leave one or more comments on this site, we collect the data displayed in the comments form as well as your visitor’s IP address and the browser user agent string to help detect spam.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. You can consult the Gravatar Privacy Policy

After your review has been approved, your profile photo will be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact Form

The data obtained through our contact forms is used only to answer your questions and deleted immediately. The data collected are as follows;

Name: for more personalized treatment
email: in order to be able to respond to your question
Contact (Optional): if you want to be contacted by phone

Newsletter

If you decide to add your email to our newsletter this will be used to send a periodic email with new Blog articles and will not be shared with any third-party

Embedded content from other sites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (for example, videos, pictures, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves as if the user were visiting those sites.

This site may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate third-party tracking, monitor your interactions with it, including registering interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged on to that site.

Social networks

There are links on our site for Facebook, Instagram, Google+ and Pinterest. By clicking on these links you can send statistical data to these companies and Google analytics. You can consult the privacy policies of these companies;

Analytical data
When you browse this site, data is collected for analytical purposes solely for the purpose of providing us with data in order to improve certain aspects such as search engine optimization as well as your browsing experience.

The data that can be collected will be for example;

  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the duration of your session;
  • the pages you have accessed;
  • the number of times you access our site in any given month;
  • the URL of the file you observe and the information related to it;
  • the site that referred us to our Sites; and
  • the operating system your computer uses.

You can learn more about how Google handles data collected and submitted by this site for analytic reporting at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en or for more in-depth information also the terms of use of this service

With whom your data is shared
All data collected on this site is purely analytical and is sent to Google and Hotjar servers for reporting. No personal data is shared.

How long we keep your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are saved indefinitely. This happens so that you can automatically recognize and approve any subsequent comments, rather than putting them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our site, we store the personal information provided in your user profile. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they can not change their username). Site administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights do you have about your data?
If you have an account with this site, or have left feedback, you can request to receive an export file with the personal data stored about you, including any personal data you have indicated. You can also request that saved data be deleted. This does not include any personal data that is obligatory to maintain for administrative, legal or security purposes, such as signed agreements or billing.

The data acquired through our contact forms will be stored in the form of email received in our email box and will never be archived directly on our website.
The data acquired by subscribing to our newsletter can be consulted in this link and if you prefer you can click on the footer of our newsletter and click on “UNSUBSCRIBE”, or alternatively follow the page if subscription removal of MailChimp

Please note that in case of invoicing, contractual agreements or acceptance of services in digital format, we will not be able to delete your data in full. In these specific cases we keep billing data for the next 10 years, and other agreements exclusively in physical paper format.

If you want the immediate deletion of your data sent please contact us through our website, [email protected] or another contact that appears on our website.

Where your data is sent to
The comments of visitors can be verified through an automatic spam detection service.

Only navigation data is sent to Google Analytics for statistics creation. This data will be indicative of how our website is used as a user device, source IP, location, pages visited, among other information. Your personal data is not transmitted at all, only technical data is collected by Google Analytics.

How your data is protected
This site has access by SSL (https) ensuring more restricted security measures reducing the possibility of access violation. Both the site and its plugins also have all the updates up to date.

There is an encrypted backup routine scheduled for secure server hosting server and google drive.

The data acquired by subscribing to our newsletter is stored in a database on the MailChimp servers.

Notification of security breaches
Despite the ongoing attempt to ensure the security of our database, this is not always possible. In the event of a breach in the security of this site, all users in our database will be informed by email within the next 72 hours as well as the CNPD.

Entities or Plugins used in this site
Below is a description of the plugins we use from external entities.
None of the data acquired through our site will be transmitted to other entities and none of these plugins will remove information from our users without your or our explicit consent.

If you consent to the transmission of your personal data to these companies, the responsibility for processing the same data will be the respective company.

MAILCHIMP
CONTACT 7

Children’s access to this site
This site does not contain children’s content and is not intended for children under the age of 14. For the youngest interested in the topic and topic of this site, it is advisable to ask an adult for help in the exploitation of this website.

Claim your rights GDPR
You can send us an email through our website, to [email protected] or to the contact (351) 913 265 806 with your question or contact directly the National Commission of Data Protection at https://www.cnpd.pt/

Updates to this Security Policy
You will need to periodically change this policy to ensure it is up-to-date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our privacy management practices.
Any changes to this policy will be published and a more recent version of this policy will always be available on this page.

Estamos satisfeitos por ter chegado ao final da nossa política de privacidade, porque conhecer estas coisas é a melhor forma de entender como seus dados pessoais são usadas e como gerir estes melhor!

raulcnsilva – Privacy Policy v4